Conference 2019 Materials

Official Programs, Workshop Handouts and More…

Workshop Materials

Opening Plenary (8:45am – 10:00am)
Announcements; Cloke-Millen Peacemaker Award; Kenneth Cloke

  • Speakers: Professor Leonard Riskin and Kenneth Cloke

Workshop 1 (10:15am – 11:30am)
Establishing Trust – The Cornerstone for Mediation Success

Workshop 2 (10:15am – 11:30am)
Educating the Peacemakers of Tomorrow: The Benefits of Peer Mediation in K-12 Education

  • Speakers: Sally Patchen, Cynthia Sanchez, Heather Schon, and Sarai Benitez
  • Panel discussion, no workshop materials

Workshop 3 (10:15am – 11:30am)
Becoming A Certified Professional Mediator

Workshop 4 (10:15pm – 11:30pm)
Credibility Determinations For Mediators in the #MeToo Era

Lunchtime Networking Event (11:30am – 12:45pm)
Ideas for your Networking Conversations

Workshop 5 (12:45pm – 2:00pm)
21st Century Mediation: Today’s Tests, Tradition’s Tools, Tomorrow’s Triumphs!

Workshop 6 (12:45pm – 2:00pm)
Exploration of Niche Markets in Mediation

  • Speakers: Liz Paris, Esq., Kimberly Schulist, Esq., Kristin Rizzo, Esq., and Rodney Collins
  • Panel discussion, no workshop materials

Workshop 7 (12:45pm – 2:00pm)
What Makes a Great Mediator?

Workshop 8 (12:45pm – 2:00pm)
Reality Testing Around The Grid

Workshop 9 (2:15pm – 3:30pm)
Using Dispute Resolution Skills to Improve Leadership

  • Speakers: Kara Dellacioppa, Professor Elika Dadsetan, Jameson Lingl, and Angel Roman
  • Materials to be uploaded when available.

Workshop 10 (2:15pm – 3:30pm)
A Framework for Effective Mediator Management of Strong Negative Emotions Encountered in the Process

Workshop 11 (2:15pm – 3:30pm)
The Future is Online and You Can Be Too!

Workshop 12 (2:15pm – 3:30pm)
Operational Side of Running a Mediation Practice – Tips and Lessons Learned

  • Speakers: Mark Lemke, Esq., Pashtana Abedi, Jim Sullivan, and Judith Weigle
  • Panel discussion, no workshop materials

Closing Plenary (3:45pm – 5:00pm)

  • Moderator: Harold Coleman, Jr. Esq. – Senior Vice President Mediator/Executive Director, AAAMediation.org
  • Speakers: Michael R. Powell, Ken Cloke, Professor Carrie Menkel-Meadow, Professor Leonard Riskin, and Ana Sambold, Esq.
  • Materials to be uploaded when available.

Advanced Track Materials

Advanced Track A (10:15am – 11:30am)
Applied Behaviors/Techniques in Resolving Family Disputes

Advanced Track B (12:45pm – 2:00pm)
Applied Behaviors/Techniques in Resolving Employment Disputes

Advanced Track C (2:15pm – 3:30pm)
Applied Behaviors/Techniques in Resolving Commercial Disputes

Ready to Take Your Practice to a New Level?